Ufa Youth Short Film Festival is an international film forum included by the Russian Ministry of Culture into the register of official international film festivals. In the light of COVID-19 pandemic, the festival management made a decision to hold the Festival online.

The Festival program includes competitive screening of short films created by young people aged 14-25, as well as film production masterclasses, meetings with filmmakers and public talks. The festival aims to develop creative abilities in the field of cinema, as well as to encourage young people to lead an active creative life, develop skills and gain experience in film production.

watch "SHINING" festival online

Submit the form below to subscribe for master-class and online movies demonstration notifications

By clicking the SUBMIT button you confirm your consent to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Agreement and the Privacy Policy of the Website.

SUBMIT YOUR FILM

By clicking the SUBMIT button you confirm your consent to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Agreement and the Privacy Policy of the Website.

The Jury

v8xnFzBx4A0

Ruslan Nasibullin (RU)

Festival Director

irina

Irina Bychkova (RU)

Film editor, producer

TV Series: Ekaterina, Realnye patsany, Fizruk

Thomaz Mraz-min

Thomas Mraz

Multi-genre artist, singer and songwriter

Lapuk

Alexander Lapuk

Former creative producer of the “Smetana” viral marketing agency, travel blogger, graduate of the St. Petersburg University of Film and Television

Юлия Волкова

Yulia Volkova

Film Director, “Moviestart” portal editor, film selector

The International Short Film Festival “Vision”, The Golden Raven International Arctic Film Festival, the Short Film Day in Russia

Талгат Сафаров-min

Talgat Sapharov (RU)

Film Producer, director, Music video camera operator

Rasa, Friendzone, Deti, Gunwest, Verbee, Kurt 92

Kharchenko

Artyom Kharchenko

Film critic, author of the YouTube-channel about the movie "Cut the crap"

Brzezinskaya

Polina Brzezinskaya

Travel blogger, photographer, teacher of contemporary art

WhatsApp Image 2020-06-30 at 21.01.26

Bruce Alan Green

Camera operator, producer. "Nochnaya smena", "8 pervikh svidanij", "Blizkij drug", "Lubov v bolshom gorode 3"

Long-list

1. O28
Otalia Caussé (France)

2. Magic Play
Natasha Cánepa (USA)

3. Winter
Yu Guodong (China)

4. Ahead
Ala Nunu Leszynska (United Kingdom)

5. Metro
Valentin Tyuterev (Russia)

6. Saglana
Ksenia Mikhailenko (Russia)

7. Skorokruh
Eva Trundová (Czech Republic)

8. Strawberry Candy
Nianze Li (Japan)

9. Mr. Angle
Mattia Bioli (Italy)

10. Tell Me You Still Love Me
Rui Ting Ji (Canada)

11. On The Beach
Samuel Chovan (Slovakia)

12. Dichrome
Weston Snider (Canada)

13. Sincerely Anthony
max shoham (Canada)

14. Certainly Not Guilty
Jesse Clark (USA)

15. Query
Yagmur Melek Kılıc (Turkey)

16. I Don’t Think I Ever Want To See You Again
Josh Brownrigg (Canada)

17. Something Green
Varvara Rodionova (Russia)

18. Fulfillment
George Lynch (Ireland)

19. Sunday
Andor Berényi (Hungary)

20. Space Dog
Ivan Pshenin (Russia)

21. An Unexpected Meeting
Johan Lindholm (Canada)

22. Tradition
Zhanuzak Mamytov (Kyrgyzstan)

23. 2077
Ivan Zimin (Russia)

24. Cleo
Anna Niebert (Austria)

25. In Fact, Everything Is Different
Marina Malysh (Russia)

26. Mokuso
Moreno Cabitza (Switzerland)

27. Dog Days
Simin Zeng (United Kingdom)

28. On the other side of the mountains
Nina Doré (France)

29. Grounding
Oisín-Tomás Ó Raghallaigh (Ireland)

30. Fish broth
Alisher Zhadegrov (Kazakhstan)

31. In the Eye of the Beholder
Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola, Jan-David Bolt (Switzerland)

32. So far from Kabul
Joel Cartaxo Anjos (France)

33. The light between us
Kara Tsenov (Canada)

34. Breathe
Yohann Grignou (France)

35. Neither Sunny Nor Cloudy
Anvar Nijemсeviс (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

36. The Doors Colour
Fiachra Gallagher Lawson (Ireland)

37. We’re All Born Naked – Ren Hang
Daniele Zen (Italy)

38. Funeral Services
Vlad Ivanov (Russia)

39. The Metamorphose
Matus Durana (Slovakia)

40. Noise
Alexandra Artamonova, Valeria Gavrilova (Russia)

41. Have A Smoke
Pranjal Joshi (India)

42. Help
Dastan (Kyrgyzstan)

43. Sonechka

Kirill Vlasenko (Russia)

44. The Iron Cradle
Liva Salina (United Kingdom)

45. Train Hop
Masha Stepunina (Russia)

46. You Should Have Stayed Home, You Morons
Inês Luís (Portugal)

47. Atlas Of The Birds Of Ufa
Galya Gaysina (Russia)

48. Daily Routine
Ruslan Mulukov (Russia)

49. 27 Second Memory
Ivan Kachalin (Russia)

50. Au
Anvar Egamov (Russia)

51. Ederlezi
Stefania Strzałkowska-Rajca (Poland)

52. Where The Seagulls Sleep
Dani Cornes (Spain)

53. Heurte.
Vincent Zulawski (France)

54. Gocce D’acqua
Marco Matteucci, Max Nardari (Italy)

55. Lullaby
Fatikh Nasimov (Uzbekistan)

56. Blue Matter
Andrea Gatopoulos (Italy)

57. Amen
Lucía Laguna, David Martín (Spain)

58. Silent Night
Arsen Chobanyan (Russia)

59. Grey Zone
Guillaume Agier (Canada)

60. Leonora Does Not Want To See
Manu Hernández (Mexico)

61. Brothers Again
Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola (Switzerland)

62. The Muse
Kshitij Vichare (India)

63. A Christian Tale
Pasquale Galatro (Brazil)

64. Washout
Alexandre Masson (France)

65. Take
Oliver Remma (Estonia)

66. Forget Your Story
Benjamin Boric (Germany)

67. The Contract
Antonio Gutiérrez Pareja, Jorge Plaza Gamez (Spain)

68. Impietro
Tommaso Burbuglini (Italy)

69. Zaraza
Mark Costing (Russia)

70. Thymesis
Jordan CAUDRON (France)

71. Fag-End
Allana Chumachenko (Russia)

72. Depraved
Sever Latyshov (Netherlands)

73. Hands
Angelina Elizarova (Russia)

74. Casting
Bayo Max (Russia)

75. Lisa
Julia Suchkova (Russia)

76. Welcome To Norwich
Luke Billing (United Kingdom)

77. Ceres
Ignat Dolomanov (Russia)

78. May Life Be Bright
Nikita Ivanov (Russia)

79. Avangard Leontev – Dudki
Gulzhan Sitakhmetova (Russia)

80. Carnival Youth – “Only The Moon Can See The Sun”
Ieva Aleksa, Peteris Viksna (Latvia)

81. Minefield
Jessica Teleze (Brazil)

82. Francisco El Hombre – Matilha
Los Pibes (Brazil)

83. Faff
Izabella Mazzag (Hungary)

84. Photograph
Christopher Beyrooty, Dakota Diel (USA)

85. Black Days
Marlon Morales (Mexico)

86. Go=Gain
Victor Zatikyan (Armenia)

87. Amazone Mon Amour
Aurore Michaud (France)

88. Is It Easy? – Lian Faz
Lucia Alonso, Jan Haase (Spain)

89. Stars
Robert Zerbst (Germany)

90. Mielk – Heart (Official Music Video)
Yulia Kuznetsova (Russia)

91. Nochka
Andrey Fomenko, Elena Zhernakova, Aleksandr Zaytsev (Russia)

92. Lkf – Polite
Filipe Amorim, Manuel Gil (Portugal)

93. Liher – Teloia
Nitya Lopez (Spain)

94. Ivangeli
Mbali Mashaba (South African Republic)

95. Electric
François Le Guen (France)

96. Where The Seagulls Sleep
Dani Cornes (Spain)

97. Blackwood
Kalu Oji (Australia)

98. In Perpetuum
Fernando Vandekeybus (Belgium)

99. Gabi’s Bedroom
Bogdan Alexandru (Romania)

100. Dive Into Me
Ali Yusubov (Russia)

101. Promise
Irina Harkavets (Ukraine)

102. My 18th Birthday
Mike Regis (Canada)

103. Monomyth
Yuri Chuvashov (Russia)

104. Clip SUSU-TV
Matvey Sholokhov (Russia)

105. A Weird Notion
Karolina Gliniewicz (United Kingdom)

106. Ultra-Varmint: A Neo-Western Poem
Jonny Mancini (USA)

107. Kerat. Horse Mill.
Daria Melnikova (Russia)

108. Stillness
Fadel Marji, Moustafa Ghabris (Lebanon)

109. Trust Professionals
(Ukraine)

110. Deadline
Alexey Petrov (Ukraine)

111. If There Was No…
Katarina Savchenko (Russia)

112. The Risk Of A Hunt
Alexander Pearson ( Denmark)

113. Mother Mariam
Mustafa Gurbuz (Turkey)

114. Story In A Story
Maxim Volkov (Russia)

115. From Childhood
Adelina Uskova (Russia)

116. Barberry
Adilet Baktybekov (Kyrgyzstan)

117. Halva
Shushan Mkrtchyan (Armenia)

118. Have You Seen Buster?
Emmanuel Li (United Kingdom)

119. Party Busters
Patrick Büchting (Germany)

120. Kaiju
Rémi Thévenart (USA)

121. A Perfect Day To Look Okay
Hannah Walti (France)

122. The Nithoan’s Gem
Diana Lucia Lizarazo Mancipe (Colombia)

123. Idol
Carl Umali (Philippines)

124. WayOut
Robin Trouillet (Germany)

125. Doс
Thirdy Rivera (Philippines)

126. Roomservice
Simon Alvberg (Sweden)

127. Oh Mom!
Jan Gruszka (Poland)

128. Small Mercy
Olivia O’Hara (USA)

129. I’ll Be Home When You Arrive
Joel Monaco, Alex Lammok (Germany)

130. Tantalization
Matthew Brdlik (USA)

131. Heritage
Tursunbek uulu Ilgiz-Sherniyaz (Kyrgyzstan)

132. Sea
Aleksandra Avidzba (Russia)

133. Ideal
Daria Bakuleva, Anastasia Tyrkun (Russia)

134. Red Angel
Renas Abdrashitov (Russia)

See all

1. O28

Otalia Caussé (France)

2. Magic Play

Natasha Cánepa (USA)

3. Winter

Yu Guodong (China)

4. AHEAD

Ala Nunu Leszynska (United Kingdom)

5. Metro

Valentin Tyuterev (Russia)

6. Saglana

Ksenia Mikhailenko (Russia)

7. Skorokruh

Eva Trundová (Czech Republic)

8. Strawberry Candy

Nianze Li (Japan)

9. Mr. Angle

Mattia Bioli (Italy)

10. Tell Me You Still Love Me

Rui Ting Ji (Canada)

11. On The Beach

Samuel Chovan (Slovakia)

12. Dichrome

Weston Snider (Canada)

13. Sincerely Anthony

max shoham (Canada)

14. Certainly Not Guilty

Jesse Clark (USA)

15. Query

Yağmur Melek Kılıç (Turkey)

16. I Don't Think I Ever Want To See You Again

Josh Brownrigg (Canada)

17. Something Green

Varvara Rodionova (Russia)

18. Fulfillment

George Lynch (Ireland)

19. Sunday

Andor Berényi (Hungary)

20. SPACE DOG

Ivan Pshenin (Russia)

21. An Unexpected Meeting

Johan Lindholm (Canada)

22. Tradition

Zhanuzak Mamytov (Kyrgyzstan)

23. 2077

Ivan Zimin (Russia)

24. Cleo

Anna Niebert (Austria)

25. In Fact, Everything Is Different

Marina Malysh (Russia)

26. Mokuso

Moreno Cabitza (Switzerland)

27. Dog Days

Simin Zeng (United Kingdom)

28. On the other side of the mountains

Nina Doré (France)

29. Grounding

Oisín-Tomás Ó Raghallaigh (Ireland)

30. Fish broth

Alisher Zhadegrov (Kazakhstan)

31. In the Eye of the Beholder

Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola, Jan-David Bolt (Switzerland)

32. So far from Kabul

Joel Cartaxo Anjos (France)

33. The light between us

Kara Tsenov (Canada)

34. Breathe

Yohann Grignou (France)

35. Neither Sunny Nor Cloudy

Anvar Nijemсeviс (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

36. THE DOORS COLOUR

Fiachra Gallagher Lawson (Ireland)

37. WE'RE ALL BORN NAKED - REN HANG

Daniele Zen (Italy)

38. funeral services

Vlad Ivanov (Russia)

39. The Metamorphose

Matus Durana (Slovakia)

40. Noise

Alexandra Artamonova, Valeria Gavrilova (Russia)

41. Have A Smoke

Pranjal Joshi (India)

42. Help

Dastan (Kyrgyzstan)

43. Sonechka

Kirill Vlasenko (Russia)

44. The Iron Cradle

Liva Salina (United Kingdom)

45. Train Hop

Masha Stepunina (Russia)

46. You Should Have Stayed Home, You Morons

Inês Luís (Portugal)

47. Atlas Of The Birds Of Ufa

Galya Gaysina (Russia)

48. Daily Routine

Ruslan Mulukov (Russia)

49. 27 SECOND MEMORY

Ivan Kachalin (Russia)

50. Au

Anvar Egamov (Russia)

51. Ederlezi

Stefania Strzałkowska-Rajca (Poland)

52. Where The Seagulls Sleep

Dani Cornes (Spain)

53. Heurte.

Vincent Zulawski (France)

54. GOCCE D'ACQUA

Marco Matteucci, Max Nardari (Italy)

55. LULLABY

Fatikh Nasimov (Uzbekistan)

56. BLUE MATTER

Andrea Gatopoulos (Italy)

57. Amen

Lucía Laguna, David Martín (Spain)

58. Silent night

Arsen Chobanyan (Russia)

59. Grey zone

Guillaume Agier (Canada)

60. Leonora does not want to see.

Manu Hernández (Mexico)

61. Brothers Again

Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola (Switzerland)

62. The Muse

Kshitij Vichare (India)

63. A Christian Tale

Pasquale Galatro (Brazil)

64. Washout

Alexandre Masson (France)

65. Take

Oliver Remma (Estonia)

66. Forget Your Story

Benjamin Boric (Germany)

67. The Contract

Antonio Gutiérrez Pareja, Jorge Plaza Gamez (Spain)

68. IMPIETRO

Tommaso Burbuglini (Italy)

69. ZARAZA

Mark Costing (Russia)

70. THYMESIS

Jordan CAUDRON (France)

71. Fag-End

Allana Chumachenko (Russia)

72. Depraved

Sever Latyshov (Netherlands)

73. Hands

Angelina Elizarova (Russia)

74. Casting

Bayo Max (Russia)

75. Lisa

Julia Suchkova (Russia)

76. Welcome to Norwich

Luke Billing (United Kingdom)

77. Ceres

Ignat Dolomanov (Russia)

78. May Life Be Bright

Nikita Ivanov (Russia)

79. Avangard Leontev – DUDKI

Gulzhan Sitakhmetova (Russia)

80. Carnival Youth - "Only The Moon Can See The Sun"

Ieva Aleksa, Peteris Viksna (Latvia)

81. Minefield

Jessica Teleze (Brazil)

82. Francisco El Hombre – Matilha

Los Pibes (Brazil)

83. Faff

Izabella Mazzag (Hungary)

84. Photograph

Christopher Beyrooty, Dakota Diel (USA)

85. Black Days

Marlon Morales (Mexico)

86. GO=GAIN

Victor Zatikyan (Armenia)

87. Amazone mon amour

Aurore Michaud (France)

88. Is It Easy? - Lian Faz

Lucia Alonso, Jan Haase (Spain)

89. Stars

Robert Zerbst (Germany)

90. Mielk - Heart

Yulia Kuznetsova (Russia)

91. Nochka

Andrey Fomenko, Elena Zhernakova, Aleksandr Zaytsev (Russia)

92. LKF – Polite

Filipe Amorim, Manuel Gil (Portugal)

93. Liher – Teloia

Nitya Lopez (Spain)

94. Ivangeli

Mbali Mashaba (South African Republic)

95. Electric

François Le Guen (France)

96. Where The Seagulls Sleep

Dani Cornes (Spain)

97. BLACKWOOD

Kalu Oji (Australia)

98. IN PERPETUUM

Fernando Vandekeybus (Belgium)

99. Gabi's Bedroom

Bogdan Alexandru (Romania)

100. DIVE INTO ME

Ali Yusubov (Russia)

101. Promise

Irina Harkavets (Ukraine)

102. My 18th Birthday

Mike Regis (Canada)

103. Monomyth

Yuri Chuvashov (Russia)

104. Clip SUSU-TV

Matvey Sholokhov (Russia)

105. A Weird Notion

Karolina Gliniewicz (United Kingdom)

106. ULTRA-VARMINT: A Neo-Western Poem

Jonny Mancini (USA)

107. Kerat. Horse Mill.

Daria Melnikova (Russia)

108. Stillness

Fadel Marji, Moustafa Ghabris (Lebanon)

109. Trust professionals

(Ukraine)

110. DEADline

Alexey Petrov (Ukraine)

111. If there was no...

Katarina Savchenko (Russia)

112. The Risk of a Hunt

Alexander Pearson (Denmark)

113. Mother Mariam

Mustafa Gurbuz (Turkey)

114. Story In A Story

Maxim Volkov (Russia)

115. From Childhood

Adelina Uskova (Russia)

116. BARBERRY

Adilet Baktybekov (Kyrgyzstan)

117. Halva

Shushan Mkrtchyan (Armenia)

118. Have You Seen Buster?

Emmanuel Li (United Kingdom)

119. Party Busters

Patrick Büchting (Germany)

120. Kaiju

Rémi Thévenart (USA)

121. A Perfect Day to look Okay

Hannah Walti (France)

122. The Nithoan's Gem

Diana Lucia Lizarazo Mancipe (Colombia)

123. IDOL

Carl Umali (Philippines)

124. WayOut

Robin Trouillet (Germany)

125. Doс

Thirdy Rivera (Philippines)

126. Roomservice

Simon Alvberg (Sweden)

127. Oh Mom!

Jan Gruszka (Poland)

128. Small Mercy

Olivia O'Hara (USA)

129. I'LL BE HOME WHEN YOU ARRIVE

Joel Monaco, Alex Lammok (Germany)

130. Tantalization

Matthew Brdlik (USA)

131. HERITAGE

Tursunbek uulu Ilgiz-Sherniyaz (Kyrgyzstan)

132. SEA

Aleksandra Avidzba (Russia)

133. Ideal

Daria Bakuleva, Anastasia Tyrkun (Russia)

134. Red Angel

Renas Abdrashitov (Russia)

short-list

Acceptance of applications
December, 2 – March, 22
Selection of works
till March, 30
Online Festival
July, 7-11
Award ceremony
July, 11

Schedule

15:00

запуск фильмов на youtube-канале

Close Menu
watch "SHINING" festival online

Submit the form below to subscribe for master-class and online movies demonstration notifications

By clicking the SUBMIT button you confirm your consent to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Agreement and the Privacy Policy of the Website.